On Sale Now!

  • Paleo perfect: The wonder diet stars swear by
  • Posh’s baby news: A sister for Harper
  • Chris & Jennifer: Surprise new couple
and More!
Subscribe Now
View Results

OK! Poll

Is it time stars stopped posing topless?

VS
View All

OK! Galleries

Scarlett Johansson

Profile
Birth Name: Scarlett I Johansson
Birthday: 22 Nov, 1984
Star Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: New York, USA
Height: 163cm cm
Profession: Actress

Relationships

Scarlett is happily married to Canadian actor Ryan Reynold. The sultry star has been linked to string of eligible bachelors in the past, including actors Josh Harnett and Jared Leto, singer Justin Timberlake and baseball star Derek Jeter.

Before They Were Famous

Born to a Danish architect father and Jewish film producer mother, Scarlett has a twin brother and two older siblings. She always had a passion for drama and began her theatre training early by attending the Professional Children's School in New York. Scarlett scored her first feature film, North, at the age of 10, but it was her performance in 1998's The Horse Whisperer that proved her a force to be reckoned with.

Career Highlights

Scarlett's breakout role came in 2003 with the film Lost in Translation, opposite Bill Murray. The curvy star garnered her first Golden Globe nomination for the film, notching up three more for her roles in Match Point, Girl with a Pearl Earring and A Love Song for Bobby Long.

She has appeared nude on the cover of Vanity Fair, been voted the Sexiest Woman Alive by FHM and Esquire and has also become legendary director Woody Allen's favourite muse, starring in no less than three of his films. What's more, the girl can sing. She belted out a tune alongside rock group The Jesus and Mary Chain at the 2007 Coachella music festival and her first album, Anywhere I Lay My Head was released the following year. She kept a low profile in 2009, appearing in the multi-starrer He's Just Not That Into You, but geared up in 2010 with the release of the highly anticipated superhero sequel Iron Man 2, in which she plays a Russian assasssin called Black Widow.

Famous Quotes

'I definitely believe in plastic surgery. I don't want to be an old hag. There's no fun in that.'

Gallery

Submit Comment  

Please login or register to leave a comment.
View All

OK! Galleries