On Sale Now!

  • Lara Bingle: Yes, it’s true
  • Prince George turns 1
  • At home with The Bachelor
and More!
Subscribe Now
View Results

OK! Poll

Would you buy lingerie from Britney Spears’ new intimates line?

VS
View All

OK! Galleries

Taylor Momsen

The Gosip Girl cast member is trying her hand at music.
Profile
Birth Name: Taylor Michel Momsen
Birthday: 26 Jul, 1993
Star Sign: Leo
Birth Place: St Louis, United States
Height: 173cm cm
Profession: Actress, singer

Relationships

While rumours abound about Taylor and heart-throb Chace Crawford being more than just friends, they both deny any talk of a romance – though Chace has gone on record to say that his Gossip Girl co-star is 'pretty much perfect'. Taylor has told Teen Vogue, 'I'm not dating anyone right now, but I've had lots of relationships. My parents know that I'm not going to date someone who's 16. Boys are so much less mature than girls as it is. I would eat a boy my age alive.'

Before They Were Famous

Taylor is the daughter of Michael and Collette Momsen. She has a younger sister, Sloane, who is also an actress. Taylor attended Missouri’s Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Grade School and graduated two years early from Winston Churchill High School. She was also a student at New York’s Professional Performing Arts School (PPAS).

Career Highlights

Taylor started her showbiz career at the age of three when she starred in a national Shake 'n Bake advertising campaign. When she was only six-years-old she nabbed the role of Cindy Lou Who in Jim Carrey's How the Grinch Stole Christmas. The following year saw Taylor score the part of Gretel in the children’s fantasy Hansel & Gretel. She also landed the role of the President’s daughter in the Antonio Banderas-starrer Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams. Her other notable films include Saving Shiloh, Underdog, We Were Soldiers and Paranoid Park.

In 2007 Taylor firmly stepped into the spotlight when she started portraying the role of rebel Jenny Humphrey in the hit television series Gossip Girl.

The young actress harbours singing ambitions too. While she started out recording Christmas songs such as Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, she’s graduated to fronting punk-rock band The Pretty Reckless. The New-York based group is signed to Interscope Records and are set to release their debut album in 2010.

She also added the title of model to her resume when IMG Model Management signed her on in 2008. Taylor joins the ranks of their high-profile clients, including Gisele Bundchen, Heidi Klum and Miranda Kerr.

Looks like the journey’s just begun for this rising star.

Famous Quotes

‘I live a very adult life. I have two different careers. What am I going to do, hang out with high school kids? I just can’t relate to what they talk about – it seems so petty.’

Gallery

Submit Comment  

Please login or register to leave a comment.
View All

OK! Galleries